Public Records Center

Menu

FAQ

Find Answers - Answer Detail Page

Question:

May an agency require a deposit or advance payment?

Answer:

Section 119.07(4)(a)1., F.S., states that the custodian of public records shall furnish a copy or a certified copy of the record “upon payment of the fee prescribed by law . …

<>